COVID-19 CHANGES TO THE COURT SYSTEM
[…] Each parent may think they know best but the courts will be the determining authority of what is in the best interest for the child or children, which is the deciding rule for modifications. Factors can include a parent moving, being unable to physically or emotionally care for the child(ren), or if the child(ren)’s health or welfare is in question. Facts in every case are different which makes deciding these issues difficult but not impossible. Just remember. it is the child’s best interests that matter, not yours.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 46b-56(b) governs modifications of family visitation and custody orders. It states: “In making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests.” The interpretation of those words are defined by a litany of cases and the facts of your individual case. Motions to modify custody, which generally require a material change in circumstances differ from motions to modify visitation alone which do not require a material change.